UFC Gym Australia Pty Ltd ABN 93 161 201 421. Building 2, Level 1 93 O’Riordan St. Alexandria NSW 2015.(“UFC GYM” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of personal information. We follow the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our services and products and to manage our activities. We only collect personal information that is relevant and where necessary. The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection. Generally, for the provision of health and fitness services this may include address and contact details, date of birth, next of kin, health service provider details and medical record details. We may also collect and create details on joint members and other family members, where applicable, including family members under the age of 18. If you are interested in our services and products, the type of information we collect will include financial details.

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including: 

          directly from you, such as when you:

  • contact us about our services or products; 
  • fill in an membership application form; 
  • provide photo ID for identification; 
  • have your photo taken as part of the membership application; 
  • subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists; 
  • enter your personal details on our website (for example during registration, promo, book a tour, or application for membership);
  • when you make a booking at one of our locations; 
  • when you complete a survey;  
  • provide information by phone or in documents sent by fax or email; 
  • enter promotions, competitions or giveaways; or make a payment or donation to us; 
  • submit an application for employment in one of our businesses, details about your education, employment history, referees, and next of kin.
     

from third parties, for example:

  • from other health professionals;
  •  from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products (e.g. payment service providers);
  • from your friends via a refer a friend promotion;
  • from our commercial partners with whom we organise discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;
  • from your representatives including guardians, trustees, executors and attorneys;
  • from someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;
  •  from our official pages on social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms;
  • from market research organisations we engage to conduct market research;
  • from recruiters we have retained and from referees you have provided in support of a job application
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes;
  • from our own records of your dealings with us;
  • or when legally required to do so.

 
Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party. In an emergency, we may need to collect information from a family member, friend, carer or other person.Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party. In an emergency, we may need to collect information from a family member, friend, carer or other person.Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party. In an emergency, we may need to collect information from a family member, friend, carer or other person. 


When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.   


We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.
 

What about CCTV & Security?

We are equipped with CCTV Surveillance cameras which may capture your image on film. We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venues and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.


How do we use your information?

Except as provided for in the case of our Direct Debit Service Provider below, personal information which we have collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose, unless the purpose is related to the main purpose for which we collected the information and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that other purpose. 


Personal information which we collect may be used by us: 

to identify you; 

  • to provide you with information about our services and products; 
  • to respond to your query or feedback;  
  • to develop and improve our services to you; 
  • for fundraising purposes; 
  • to assist with our internal business processes; 
  • to administer contest, promotions and surveys; 
  • in undertaking risk assessment and management; 
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law;

or in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as: 
    

  • insurance brokers and insurers; 
  • credit reporting agencies; 
  • financial institutions including our own bankers; 
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; 
  • service providers; 
  • law enforcement bodies;  
  • a purchaser of all or part of the business; 
  • and industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information, as necessary from time to time for our business' functions.  

 

Personal information which we collect may be provided to the Direct Debit Service Provider and used by the Direct Debit Service Provider for the purpose of assisting to service its products and for promoting its other products and services. If you provide us with personally identifiable information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails or letters containing information about us. You agree to receiving emails and letters from us including information not only on the areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on our services and products. If you do not want to receive them, please contact us. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to us.  

We may employ other companies or individuals to assist us in providing our services, or to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance, collections assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but, except in the case of the Direct Debit Service Provider as referred to above, cannot use that information for other purposes.  

We do not provide any personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement.  

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers and users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.  

We cooperate with law enforcement agencies as required by law. We will also use or disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of a person.  

 


Is my information secure?

 All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held. We only permit authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible. We use secure data communications technology which include;

  • information being stored on secured networks consistent with industry standards, and is only accessible by those employees who have special access rights to such systems;
  • where your information is in hardcopy form, such documents are stored in secured areas only accessible by those employees with special access rights;
  • our EFTPOS terminals for credit card transactions at the retail outlets are PCI Compliant to provide necessary security over credit card data;
  • and our IT networks undergo necessary penetration testing to continually identify and remediate potential opportunities for unauthorised data access 

We will not be responsible for any loss or harm that you may suffer as a result of a leak of your personal information unless we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian privacy laws. You have the rights given by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.  
 
Where possible, we give you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

How can you access your information?

ll reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know via the “contact us” page to contact your club directly, calling 0280888808, or through email: privacy@ufcgymsydney.com. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.  

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. We may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm, infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious.  Should we be unable to process your request, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).   

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may use the “contact us” page to contact your club directly, call 0280888808, or through email: privacy@ufcgymsydney.com. Please include contact details such as your name, contact number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to resolve the issue in an efficient manner. If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  


Do we use 'Cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your Home location choice. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:  

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits. 
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.  

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


What about Google Analytics?

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Click here for more information;  


We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.  


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.  


We have implemented the following:  
   • Remarketing with Google AdSense  
   • Google Display Network Impression Reporting  
   • Demographics and Interests Reporting  
   • DoubleClick Platform Integration  


We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.  


Opting out:  
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


Intellectual Property

Intellectual property in all material sent to you belongs to, is licensed to or is authorised for use by us. We permit you to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use, stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any other form without our prior permission.


 

External and other Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Statement does not cover any linked sites.

 

Contact Us

If any personal information you submit changes, please update that information by contacting us via either; Online on our “contact us” page to contact your club directly, calling 0280888808 or email privacy@ufcgymsydney.com 


We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Statement. Last updated February 2017 

See our LATEST offer Latest Offer
Train for FREE today Get A Free Pass
Meet Our Champions View Champions